Brain-Based Monitoring of Target Speech Student: Sofia Boselli, Gautam Sridhar Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Emina Alickovic, Martin Skoglund Examiner: Pontus Giselsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Enhancing Pulse Processing Techniques in X-ray Microcalorimeters Student: Abdullah Shahin Advisor: Jens Uhlig Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Spring 2024
Robot Reinforcement Learning for Object Isolation Student: Theodor Åstrand Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis Examiner: Björn Olofsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Understanding Probabilistic Uncertainty Using Nu-Gap Student: Anton Nyström Advisor: Venkatraman Renganathan Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Spring 2024
Active systems influence on power grid dynamics Student: Max Rosenbäck, Frida Salehi Advisor: Richard Pates Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Spring 2024
Log analysis for intrusion detection using log embeddings and transformer based models Student: Linus Särud, Johan Sundin Advisor: Johan Eker Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Spring 2024
Deep hedging of derivatives with cross gamma Student: Osman Sibai, Oscar Gummesson Atroshi Advisor: Manu Upadhyaya, Magnus Wiktorsson Examiner: Johan Eker Starting Date: Spring 2024
The Impact of Unified Namespace in Industry 4.0 Student: Ádám Péter, Samuel Werner Advisor: Charlotta Johnsson Examiner: Ulf Jeppsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Default propagation and clearing in financial networks Student: Ossian Relander, Oscar Clarke Nilsson Advisor: Emma Tegling Examiner: Giacomo Como Starting Date: Spring 2024
Development of a redundant motor speed signal Student: Victor Martinsson Advisor: Karl-Erik Årzén Examiner: Kristian Soltesz Starting Date: Spring 2024
Brain Based Automatic Speech Recognition Systems Student: Alessandro Celoria, Valentin Lopez Jimenez Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Martin Skoglund, Emina Alickovic Examiner: Pontus Giselsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Comparing performance of cyclic and event driven automation Student: August Nyberg Advisor: Karl-Erik Årzén, Mattias Wallinius Examiner: Charlotta Johnssonn Starting Date: Spring 2024
Execute Model Predictive Controller in a Distributed Control System Student: Ludvig Hallabro, Jacob Rinderud Advisor: Olle Kjellqvist, Alfred Theorin Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Spring 2024
Power Regulator for Loud Speakers Student: Tobias Bengtsson, Philip Löfgren Advisor: Charlotta Johnsson Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Spring 2024
Automating Production of Gaskets Student: Aslan Hamadi Liafichev, Albin Magnusson Advisor: Björn Olofsson Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis Starting Date: Spring 2024
Modeling of a robotic wrist with kinematic couplings Student: Theodor Westholm Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Andreas Stolt Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis Starting Date: Spring 2024
Brain-Based Automatic Speech Recognition Systems Student: Klara Almgren, Annie Mentzer Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Martin Skoglund, Emina Alickovic Examiner: Pontus Giselsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Physics-Informed Reinforcement Learning Feasibility Study for Building energy optimization Student: Antoni Carrillo Sala Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Johan Åkersson Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Spring 2024
Design, Implementation and evaluation of a Fault Detection, Isolation, and Emergency Control Strategy for a Quadcopter System Student: Björn Fredlund Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Zheng Jia Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Robotized Guard Tour in Security Systems Student: Ella Thunborg, Johanna Häggström Wedding Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Mathias Haage Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Spring 2024
Fall detection for prosthetic devices Student: Heidrun Dis Magnusdottir Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson Examiner: Kristian Soltesz Starting Date: Spring 2024
Distributed Reinforcement Learning for Building Energy Optimization Student: Arshad Javeed Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson
Examiner: Pontus Giselsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Modeling of pulp bleaching Student: Oscar Johansson Advisor: Olle Kjellqvist Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson Starting Date: Spring 2024
Flexible and fast sample switching for the European Spallation Source using a robotic arm Student: Anthon Andersson, Anton Håkansson Advisor: Björn Olofsson Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis Starting Date: Spring 2024
Advanced driver-assistance system (ADAS) for micromobility vehicles Student: Jakob Petersson, Frida Lindbom Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Hannes Bergkvist Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis Starting Date: Spring 2024
Force based manipulation of objects using two robotic arms Student: Hadi Ilhamoi, Ali Halbastian Sardar Abdulla Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis Examiner: Björn Olofsson Starting Date: Autumn 2023
Reinforcement learning for optimal control problems in continuous time and space Student: Anton Forsell Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Autumn 2023
Parking Nonholonomic Vehicles using Reinforcement Learning Student: Mats Halvarsson Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis Examiner: Björn Olofsson Starting Date: Autumn 2023
Design for a flying factory that can make pieces for a wooden housing and start with testing on a robot in the lab Student: Anna Van Ommeslaeghe Advisor: Mathias Haage Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis Starting Date: Autumn 2023
Deep and Generative Brain Tracking of Sound Student: Maria Sofia Lopes Mirrado Canas Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson Examiner: Pontus Giselsson Starting Date: Spring 2023
Intelligent processing of data from automated test environments Student: Athina Ntagli, Kavya Sree Koneti Advisor: Björn Olofsson Examiner: Anders Rantzer Starting Date: Spring 2023
The Integration of Hardware into Simulated Systems for Revolving Door Testing at ASSA ABLOY Student: Felix Bille Advisor: Björn Olofsson Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Spring 2023
Causal event processes and alarm analysis at ESS
Student: Vishnu Pradheep Raveendran
Advisor: Søren Wengel Mogensen Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson Starting Date: Spring 2023
Cooperative Take-off/Landing and High-level Planning for Collaborative Robot System deploying UAV Drones and Spot Robot Student: Hicham Mohamad Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Gregory Austin Examiner: Anton Cervin Starting Date: Summer 2021
Dynamic Capacity Networks In Embedded Systems Student: George Ryrstedt Advisor: Johan Grönqvist Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén Starting Date: Summer 2019